Is PEPPERONI SEITAN, PEPPERONI Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WATER, SUNDRIED TOMATO (SUN DRIED TOMATOES, WATER, SULPHUR DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, GLUCOSE), GREAT NORTHERN BEANS (GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRY YEAST, NIACIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B 12), GARLIC POWDER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE: LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE) ONION POWDER, TOMATO PASTE, LACTIC ACID (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SPICES AND SEASONINGS. MARINADE: VEGETABLE OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% SPICES AND SEASONINGS.
Check PEPPERONI SEITAN, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERONI SEITAN, PEPPERONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


