Is Pepperoni Shipper - 7 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in a beef collagen casing
  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavor

stuffed in a beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Sea Salt, Contains 2% or less of the following: Paprika, Spices, Cultured Swiss Chard, Sugar, Fresh Garlic, Natural Flavor, Pepper, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Stuffed in a Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Pepperoni Shipper - 7 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperoni Shipper - 7 OZ is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingSandwich