Is PEPPERONI SLICES Vegan?

Description
Zesty, savory profile with moderate smoky notes and a slightly acidic tang; thin, flexible discs offer chewy edges and crisp when baked. Commonly layered on pizzas, sandwiches, and antipasto platters; reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable slice thickness, and convenient resealable packaging, though some report varying spice levels batch-to-batch across purchases.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavors
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty, savory profile with moderate smoky notes and a slightly acidic tang; thin, flexible discs offer chewy edges and crisp when baked. Commonly layered on pizzas, sandwiches, and antipasto platters; reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable slice thickness, and convenient resealable packaging, though some report varying spice levels batch-to-batch across purchases.
Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, DEHYDRATED GRANULATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.
Check PEPPERONI SLICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERONI SLICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


