Is Pepperoni Stromboli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk mozzarella cheese
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: [UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR. MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL), SEA SALT, SUGAR, HONEY, YEAST], WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI [PORK, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, DEXTROSE, SEASONING (EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE. BHA, BHT].

Check Pepperoni Stromboli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperoni Stromboli is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go