Is PEPPERONI VEGAN VEGGIE PIZZA BITES, PEPPERONI Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- starch blend
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID) VEGAN MOZZARELLA STYLE CHEEZE (WATER, COCONUT OIL, STARCH BLEND [POTATO STARCH, POTATO PROTEIN], NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR CANE FIBER, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE FOR FRESHNESS, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, GARLIC POWDER, POTATO STARCH, METHYL CELLULOSE, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), KONJAC FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR.
Check PEPPERONI VEGAN VEGGIE PIZZA BITES, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERONI VEGAN VEGGIE PIZZA BITES, PEPPERONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Nugget


