Is PEPPERONI VEGAN VEGGIE PIZZA BITES, PEPPERONI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy protein concentrate

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID) VEGAN MOZZARELLA STYLE CHEEZE (WATER, COCONUT OIL, STARCH BLEND [POTATO STARCH, POTATO PROTEIN], NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR CANE FIBER, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE FOR FRESHNESS, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, GARLIC POWDER, POTATO STARCH, METHYL CELLULOSE, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), KONJAC FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR.

Check PEPPERONI VEGAN VEGGIE PIZZA BITES, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCookingMeal PrepOn The Go