Is Peppi's Cilantro Jalapeno Greek Gourmet Hummus, Cilantro Jalapeno Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICK PEAS, TAHINI, SEA SALT, GARLIC, LEMON SALT, CILANTRO, JALAPENOS, OLIVE OIL, LIME JUICE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, VITAMIN E, AND 10 STAGE FILTERED WATER.
Check Peppi's Cilantro Jalapeno Greek Gourmet Hummus, Cilantro Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peppi's Cilantro Jalapeno Greek Gourmet Hummus, Cilantro Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Cilantro, 4 oz
LATIN CITRUS WILD TUNA, QUINOA, WHITE BEANS, JALAPENO, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO & VEGGIES, LATIN CITRUS
Eat Regal Gourmet Cilantro & Lime Rice
ROASTED PEPPER HUMMUS AUTHENTIC GREEK SPREAD, ROASTED PEPPER HUMMUS
365 Everyday Value, Dressing Greek Yogurt Avocado Cilantro Organic, 12 Ounce
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


