Is 365 Everyday Value, Dressing Greek Yogurt Avocado Cilantro Organic, 12 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- organic natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Greek Yogurt (Organic Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Organic Buttermilk, Live and Active Cultures [L. Acidophilus, L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus and Bifidobacterium Lactis]), Organic Egg Yolks (Organic Egg Yolks, Salt), Organic Avocado (Organic Avocado, Organic Lime Juice), Organic Cultured Buttermilk, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate, Organic Cane Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Sea Salt, Organic Cilantro, Organic Garlic Puree (Organic Garlic, Organic Distilled White Vinegar), Organic Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Organic Spices, Xanthan Gum, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Yogurt Powder (Organic Nonfat Milk Solids, Lactic Acid, Cultures, Natural Flavor), Organic Whey Powder, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dried Onion
Check 365 Everyday Value, Dressing Greek Yogurt Avocado Cilantro Organic, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Dressing Greek Yogurt Avocado Cilantro Organic, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Dressing Greek Yogurt Avocado Cilantro Organic, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


