Is Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Plain yogurt offers a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture that blends easily into smoothies, sauces, dips, and baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, reliable creaminess, and versatility for breakfasts and cooking, while many appreciate its neutral taste for pairing with fruit, granola or savory seasonings and everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Plain yogurt offers a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture that blends easily into smoothies, sauces, dips, and baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, reliable creaminess, and versatility for breakfasts and cooking, while many appreciate its neutral taste for pairing with fruit, granola or savory seasonings and everyday use.
Ingredients
Organic Pasteurized Cultured Lowfat Milk, Lactase Enzyme, and Pectin., Live and Active Cultures: Bifidobacterium Lactis, S. Thermophilus, L., Casei, L. Rhamnosus, L. Acidophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp. Lactis, L. Delbrueckii Subsp. Bulgaricus, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp., Cremors, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp. Lactis, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp. Lactis Biovar Diacetylactis, and Leuconostoc Mesenteroides Subsp. Cremoris.
Check Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Reviews
Question about green valley
How much is one serving of this type of yogurt? Thanks Sarah
Similar Products
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Fage Bestself Lactose Free Plain Yogurt
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


