Is Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce Dairy Free?

Description
Plain yogurt offers a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture that blends easily into smoothies, sauces, dips, and baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, reliable creaminess, and versatility for breakfasts and cooking, while many appreciate its neutral taste for pairing with fruit, granola or savory seasonings and everyday use.
Why it's not dairy free
- organic pasteurized cultured lowfat milk
- acidophilus
organic pasteurized cultured lowfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Plain yogurt offers a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture that blends easily into smoothies, sauces, dips, and baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, reliable creaminess, and versatility for breakfasts and cooking, while many appreciate its neutral taste for pairing with fruit, granola or savory seasonings and everyday use.
Ingredients
Organic Pasteurized Cultured Lowfat Milk, Lactase Enzyme, and Pectin., Live and Active Cultures: Bifidobacterium Lactis, S. Thermophilus, L., Casei, L. Rhamnosus, L. Acidophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp. Lactis, L. Delbrueckii Subsp. Bulgaricus, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp., Cremors, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp. Lactis, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp. Lactis Biovar Diacetylactis, and Leuconostoc Mesenteroides Subsp. Cremoris.
Check Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Reviews
Question about green valley
How much is one serving of this type of yogurt? Thanks Sarah
Similar Products
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Fage Bestself Lactose Free Plain Yogurt
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


