Is 365 Everyday Value, Dressing Greek Yogurt Avocado Cilantro Organic, 12 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic whey powder
  • organic cultured buttermilk
  • organic nonfat milk solids
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic pasteurized nonfat milk
  • organic yogurt powder
  • acidophilus
  • organic greek yogurt

organic whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic cultured buttermilk
organic nonfat milk solids
organic buttermilk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Greek Yogurt (Organic Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Organic Buttermilk, Live and Active Cultures [L. Acidophilus, L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus and Bifidobacterium Lactis]), Organic Egg Yolks (Organic Egg Yolks, Salt), Organic Avocado (Organic Avocado, Organic Lime Juice), Organic Cultured Buttermilk, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate, Organic Cane Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Sea Salt, Organic Cilantro, Organic Garlic Puree (Organic Garlic, Organic Distilled White Vinegar), Organic Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Organic Spices, Xanthan Gum, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Yogurt Powder (Organic Nonfat Milk Solids, Lactic Acid, Cultures, Natural Flavor), Organic Whey Powder, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dried Onion

Check 365 Everyday Value, Dressing Greek Yogurt Avocado Cilantro Organic, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Dressing Greek Yogurt Avocado Cilantro Organic, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDipping