Is Pepsi Cola Soda 1.25L Plastic Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, caramel-forward cola flavor with brisk carbonation and a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel. The 1.25L plastic bottle is resealable and portable, commonly chilled for casual drinking, parties, or as a mixer. Reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional mentions of carbonation fading over time or perceived value variations by consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, caramel-forward cola flavor with brisk carbonation and a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel. The 1.25L plastic bottle is resealable and portable, commonly chilled for casual drinking, parties, or as a mixer. Reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional mentions of carbonation fading over time or perceived value variations by consumers.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sugar, Phosphoric Acid, Caffeine, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.
Check Pepsi Cola Soda 1.25L Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepsi Cola Soda 1.25L Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Coca-Cola Soda Classic Mexico Glass Bottle - 355 Ml
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Pepsi Cola Soda 1.25L Plastic Bottle is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


