Is Pepsi Cola Soda 1.25L Plastic Bottle Vegan?

Description
Sweet, caramel-forward cola flavor with brisk carbonation and a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel. The 1.25L plastic bottle is resealable and portable, commonly chilled for casual drinking, parties, or as a mixer. Reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional mentions of carbonation fading over time or perceived value variations by consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, caramel-forward cola flavor with brisk carbonation and a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel. The 1.25L plastic bottle is resealable and portable, commonly chilled for casual drinking, parties, or as a mixer. Reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional mentions of carbonation fading over time or perceived value variations by consumers.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sugar, Phosphoric Acid, Caffeine, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.
Check Pepsi Cola Soda 1.25L Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepsi Cola Soda 1.25L Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Coca-Cola Soda Classic Mexico Glass Bottle - 355 Ml
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Pepsi Cola Soda 1.25L Plastic Bottle is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


