Is Pepsodent® Complete Care Original Flavor Toothpaste 5.5 oz. Box Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- peg-8
peg-8
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.24%). Purpose: Anticavity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Hydrated Silica, PEG-8, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, SD Alcohol 38-B, Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Pepsodent® Complete Care Original Flavor Toothpaste 5.5 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepsodent® Complete Care Original Flavor Toothpaste 5.5 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Wavy Potato Chips, Original Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Lay's® Stax® Potato Crisps Original Flavor Chips Container
Absolutely Flatbread Gluten Free Original Box - 5.29 Oz
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
Pepsodent® Complete Care Original Flavor Toothpaste 5.5 oz. Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tube


