Is Pepto Bismol Berry Mint Chewable Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- carmine
- sucrose
- propylene glycol
- calcium carbonate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Acacia, beeswax, calcium carbonate, caprylic/capric triglyceride, carmine, carnauba wax, citric acid, corn starch, corn syrup, dextrin, FD&C Blue No. 2 Aluminum Lake, flavor, hydrogenated coconut oil, maltodextrin, potassium hydroxide, propylene glycol, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, soy lecithin, sucrose, titanium dioxide, water.
Check Pepto Bismol Berry Mint Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepto Bismol Berry Mint Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Lactaid® Fast Act Vanilla Twist® Chewable Lactase Enzyme Supplement Tablets 32 ct Box
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Pepto Bismol Berry Mint Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


