Is Pepto Bismol Cherry Flavour Bismuth Subsalicylate Antidiarrheal Vegetarian?

Ingredients
benzoic acid, D&C Red No. 22, D&C Red No. 28, flavor, gellan gum, magnesium aluminum silicate, methylcellulose, salicylic acid, sodium salicylate, sorbic acid, sucralose, water.
Check Pepto Bismol Cherry Flavour Bismuth Subsalicylate Antidiarrheal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepto Bismol Cherry Flavour Bismuth Subsalicylate Antidiarrheal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
Pepto Bismol Ultra
Pepto Bismol Caplets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea 24 ct
Pepto-Bismol Chewables 5 Symptom Relief Chewable Tablets, Cherry, 30 Count
Where to buy
Pepto Bismol Cherry Flavour Bismuth Subsalicylate Antidiarrheal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


