Is Pepto Bismol Cherry Flavour Bismuth Subsalicylate Antidiarrheal Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium aluminum silicate
magnesium aluminum silicate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
benzoic acid, D&C Red No. 22, D&C Red No. 28, flavor, gellan gum, magnesium aluminum silicate, methylcellulose, salicylic acid, sodium salicylate, sorbic acid, sucralose, water.
Check Pepto Bismol Cherry Flavour Bismuth Subsalicylate Antidiarrheal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepto Bismol Cherry Flavour Bismuth Subsalicylate Antidiarrheal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
Pepto Bismol Ultra
Pepto Bismol Liquid Ultra for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
Pepto Bismol Bismuth Subsalicylate
Where to buy
Pepto Bismol Cherry Flavour Bismuth Subsalicylate Antidiarrheal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


