Is Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct Gluten Free?

Description
Original-flavor chewable tablets offer a sweet, slightly medicinal cherry taste with a soft, chalky texture that dissolves when chewed. Commonly used for nausea, heartburn, indigestion, upset stomach, and diarrhea, reviewers cite quick, convenient relief, easy portability, and mixed feedback on taste, chalkiness, and occasional lingering aftertaste or perceived medicinal flavor.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Original-flavor chewable tablets offer a sweet, slightly medicinal cherry taste with a soft, chalky texture that dissolves when chewed. Commonly used for nausea, heartburn, indigestion, upset stomach, and diarrhea, reviewers cite quick, convenient relief, easy portability, and mixed feedback on taste, chalkiness, and occasional lingering aftertaste or perceived medicinal flavor.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet Bismuth Subsalicylate (262 mg). Purpose: Upset Stomach Reliever and Antidiarrheal. Inactive Ingredients: Calcium Carbonate, D&C Red 27, Aluminum Lake, Flavor, Magnesium Stearate, Mannitol, Povidone, Saccharin Sodium, Talc
Check Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Candy Piece


