Is Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Original-flavored liquid offers a smooth, syrupy texture and a mild, medicinal taste; commonly taken by spoonfuls to soothe nausea, heartburn, indigestion, upset stomach, or diarrhea. Reviewers note rapid symptom relief, palatable sweetness for some, and overly strong medicinal flavor for others; many mention convenient dosing and portability and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Original-flavored liquid offers a smooth, syrupy texture and a mild, medicinal taste; commonly taken by spoonfuls to soothe nausea, heartburn, indigestion, upset stomach, or diarrhea. Reviewers note rapid symptom relief, palatable sweetness for some, and overly strong medicinal flavor for others; many mention convenient dosing and portability and easy storage.
Ingredients
In Each 15 ml Dose Active Ingredients: Bismuth Subsalicylate (525 mg), Upset Stomach Reliever and Antidiarrheal. In Each 15 ml Dose Inactive Ingredients: Benzoic Acid, D&C Red 22, D&C Red 28, Flavor, Gellan Gum, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Methylcellulose, Salicylic Acid, Sodium Salicylate, Sorbic Acid, Sucralose, Water.
Check Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 12 ct
Pepto-Bismol For 5 Symptom Stomach Relief 120ml
Where to buy
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


