Is Pepto Bismol Upset Stomach Reliever/Antidiarrheal, Caplets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • are recovering from chicken pox
  • magnesium stearate
  • polysorbate 80
  • antidiarrheal inactive calcium carbonate

are recovering from chicken pox

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Caplet Bismuth Subsalicylate (262). Purpose: Upset stomach reliever and antidiarrheal Inactive Ingredients: Calcium Carbonate, D&C Red 27 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Mannitol, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Povidone, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Starch Glycolate.

Check Pepto Bismol Upset Stomach Reliever/Antidiarrheal, Caplets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepto Bismol Upset Stomach Reliever/Antidiarrheal, Caplets is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go