Is Percy Pig You Give Me Butterflies Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose syrup, sugar, modified potato starch, apple juice from concentrate (5%), dextrose, modified tapioca starch, potato protein, acid: citric acid, malic acid, lactic acid, flavourings, sunflower oil, fruit, vegetable, and plant concentrates (black carrot, safflower, lemon, sweet potato, blueberries, radish, apple, blackcurrant), gelling agent: pectin, glazing agent: carnauba wax, spirulina concentrate. Prepared to a vegan recipe. Not suitable for those with a milk allergy because this allergen is present in the environment.
Check Percy Pig You Give Me Butterflies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Percy Pig You Give Me Butterflies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Hot You Have Chosen Wisely Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Only What You Need Plant Based Protein Shake - Cold Brew Coffee
Only What You Need Only What You Need 100% Plant-Based Powder, 1.2 lb
Taco Bell Sauce Fire Im Up For It If You Are Bottle - 7.5 Oz
CRUNCHY AND BIG CHEWY CANDY, ORANGE YOU NERDY? STRAWBER2Y SQUARED LEFT-CLICK LEMON GIGA GRAPE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


