Is Percy & Reed Discover Captivating Colour & Shine Set Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium methyl oleoyl taurate
- peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides
- peg-12 dimethicone
- peg-8 stearate
- myristyl alcohol
- ppg-2 myristyl ether propionate
- +8 more
sodium methyl oleoyl taurate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colour Protect Shampoo:Aqua (Water), Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Betaine, Glycerin, Sodium Methyl Oleoyl Taurate, Parfum (Fragrance), Coco-Glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Butylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Panthenol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Water, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Polyquaternium-7, Argan Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters, Benzophenone-4, Phytantriol, Niacinamide, Tocopheryl Acetate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Sodium Hydroxide, Calcium Pantothenate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Crambe Maritima Leaf Extract, Pyridoxine Hcl, Sodium Levulinate, Potassium Sorbate, SilicaColour Protect Conditioner:Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Betaine, C15-19 Alkane, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetyl Esters, Glycerin, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Isopropyl Alcohol, Butylene Glycol, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Glycereth-26, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Panthenol, Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dibenzoate, Sodium Benzoate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Cetrimonium Chloride, Tocopheryl Acetate, Benzophenone-4, Phytantriol, Niacinamide, Citric Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Calcium Pantothenate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Crambe Maritima Leaf Extract, Pyridoxine HCl, SilicaWonder Balm:Aqua (Water), Polyacrylate-13, Polyimide-1, Polysorbate 20, Phenoxyethanol, Polyisobutene, PPG-2 Myristyl Ether Propionate, Myristyl Alcohol, Panthenol, Parfum (Fragrance), PEG-8 Stearate, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sorbitan Isostearate, Citric Acid.Shine & Fragrance Spray:Cyclopentasiloxane, Isododecane, Butane, Alcohol Denat., Propane, Isobutane, Propylene Glycol Dibenzoate, Parfum, PEG-12 Dimethicone, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Geraniol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool
Check Percy & Reed Discover Captivating Colour & Shine Set against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Percy & Reed Discover Captivating Colour & Shine Set in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Percy & Reed Discover Captivating Colour & Shine Set is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Can


