Is Percy & Reed Discover Captivating Colour & Shine Set Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl esters
- sodium methyl oleoyl taurate
- peg-12 dimethicone
- peg-8 stearate
- myristyl alcohol
- ppg-2 myristyl ether propionate
- +8 more
cetyl esters
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colour Protect Shampoo:Aqua (Water), Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Betaine, Glycerin, Sodium Methyl Oleoyl Taurate, Parfum (Fragrance), Coco-Glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Butylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Panthenol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Water, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Polyquaternium-7, Argan Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters, Benzophenone-4, Phytantriol, Niacinamide, Tocopheryl Acetate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Sodium Hydroxide, Calcium Pantothenate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Crambe Maritima Leaf Extract, Pyridoxine Hcl, Sodium Levulinate, Potassium Sorbate, SilicaColour Protect Conditioner:Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Betaine, C15-19 Alkane, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetyl Esters, Glycerin, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Isopropyl Alcohol, Butylene Glycol, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Glycereth-26, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Panthenol, Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dibenzoate, Sodium Benzoate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Cetrimonium Chloride, Tocopheryl Acetate, Benzophenone-4, Phytantriol, Niacinamide, Citric Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Calcium Pantothenate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Crambe Maritima Leaf Extract, Pyridoxine HCl, SilicaWonder Balm:Aqua (Water), Polyacrylate-13, Polyimide-1, Polysorbate 20, Phenoxyethanol, Polyisobutene, PPG-2 Myristyl Ether Propionate, Myristyl Alcohol, Panthenol, Parfum (Fragrance), PEG-8 Stearate, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sorbitan Isostearate, Citric Acid.Shine & Fragrance Spray:Cyclopentasiloxane, Isododecane, Butane, Alcohol Denat., Propane, Isobutane, Propylene Glycol Dibenzoate, Parfum, PEG-12 Dimethicone, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Geraniol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool
Check Percy & Reed Discover Captivating Colour & Shine Set against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Percy & Reed Discover Captivating Colour & Shine Set in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Percy & Reed Discover Captivating Colour & Shine Set is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Can


