Is PERDUE Chicken Breast Nuggets Original - 29 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Nuggets deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior; reviewers praise convenience for quick family meals, snacks, and lunchboxes, noting reliable reheating. Common criticisms mention occasional uneven cooking, inconsistent nugget size, and variable texture across batches, while many highlight overall good value in the larger package.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nuggets deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior; reviewers praise convenience for quick family meals, snacks, and lunchboxes, noting reliable reheating. Common criticisms mention occasional uneven cooking, inconsistent nugget size, and variable texture across batches, while many highlight overall good value in the larger package.
Ingredients
Boneless Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less than 2% of Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Breaded with: Wheat Flour, Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Yeast. Contains 2% or Less of Spice, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Natural Extractives of Paprika, Guar Gum.
Check PERDUE Chicken Breast Nuggets Original - 29 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERDUE Chicken Breast Nuggets Original - 29 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PERDUE Chicken Breast Nuggets Original - 29 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


