Is Perdue Fresh Cuts Thin Sliced Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (0.85-1.6 lbs.) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breasts
chicken breasts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breasts
Check Perdue Fresh Cuts Thin Sliced Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (0.85-1.6 lbs.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue Fresh Cuts Thin Sliced Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (0.85-1.6 lbs.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Great Value All Natural Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts
Perdue Harvestland NAE Frozen Boneless Skinless Indiviually Wrapped Chicken Breasts (2.25 lbs.)
Perdue Perfect Portions Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts Italian Style (5 per Pack)
Bell & Evans Boneless Skinless Gluten-Free Breaded Chicken Breasts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Perdue Perfect Portions Boneless Skinless All Natural Chicken Breasts - 1.5lbs
Where to buy
Perdue Fresh Cuts Thin Sliced Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (0.85-1.6 lbs.) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


