Is Perdue Perfect Portions Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts Italian Style (5 per Pack) Vegan?

Description
Five individually portioned boneless, skinless chicken breasts offer a mild Italian-style flavor and lean, tender texture; reviewers note consistent sizing and seasoning, ease of quick grilling, baking or pan-searing, and usefulness for sandwiches, salads and meal prepping, while some report dryness if overcooked during high-heat cooking and convenient thawing time.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- less of dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Five individually portioned boneless, skinless chicken breasts offer a mild Italian-style flavor and lean, tender texture; reviewers note consistent sizing and seasoning, ease of quick grilling, baking or pan-searing, and usefulness for sandwiches, salads and meal prepping, while some report dryness if overcooked during high-heat cooking and convenient thawing time.
Ingredients
Contains Up To 18% Of A Solution Of Water With 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Dehydrated Vegetables (Tomato, Garlic, Green Bell Pepper, Parsley), Salt, Spices (Including Anise, Basil,,egano), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum
Check Perdue Perfect Portions Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts Italian Style (5 per Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue Perfect Portions Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts Italian Style (5 per Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Great Value All Natural Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts
FIRE GRILLED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS
Perdue Harvestland NAE Frozen Boneless Skinless Indiviually Wrapped Chicken Breasts (2.25 lbs.)
Bell & Evans Boneless Skinless Gluten-Free Breaded Chicken Breasts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Perdue Perfect Portions Boneless Skinless All Natural Chicken Breasts - 1.5lbs
Where to buy
Perdue Perfect Portions Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts Italian Style (5 per Pack) is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


