No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Perdue Fully Cooked No Antibiotics Ever Fajita Style Frozen Chicken Breast Strips - 22oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Rice Starch, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Paprika, Citric Acid, Spice Extracts, Dried Parsley

Check Perdue Fully Cooked No Antibiotics Ever Fajita Style Frozen Chicken Breast Strips - 22oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Perdue Fully Cooked No Antibiotics Ever Fajita Style Frozen Chicken Breast Strips - 22oz is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrilling
Vegetarian? Perdue Fully Cooked No Antibiotics Ever Fajita Style Frozen Chicken Breast Strips - 22oz | Spoonful