Is Perdue Harvestland Ground Chicken Lean Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly savory flavor with a fine, tender texture that cooks quickly. Commonly formed into burgers, meatballs, tacos, sauces, and stir‑fries. Reviewers often cite versatility, consistent grind, and convenience, while noting it can become dry if overcooked and that seasoning is typically needed to enhance flavor, and easy preparation overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground chicken raised without antibiotics
ground chicken raised without antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, slightly savory flavor with a fine, tender texture that cooks quickly. Commonly formed into burgers, meatballs, tacos, sauces, and stir‑fries. Reviewers often cite versatility, consistent grind, and convenience, while noting it can become dry if overcooked and that seasoning is typically needed to enhance flavor, and easy preparation overall.
Ingredients
Ground Chicken Raised without Antibiotics, Vinegar, Rosemary Extract.
Check Perdue Harvestland Ground Chicken Lean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue Harvestland Ground Chicken Lean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Granule


