Is Perdue Harvestland Ground Chicken Lean Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • ground chicken raised without antibiotics

ground chicken raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly savory flavor with a fine, tender texture that cooks quickly. Commonly formed into burgers, meatballs, tacos, sauces, and stir‑fries. Reviewers often cite versatility, consistent grind, and convenience, while noting it can become dry if overcooked and that seasoning is typically needed to enhance flavor, and easy preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Chicken Raised without Antibiotics, Vinegar, Rosemary Extract.

Check Perdue Harvestland Ground Chicken Lean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
GrainyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich
Vegan? Perdue Harvestland Ground Chicken Lean | Spoonful