Is Perdue PERDUE FUN SHAPES Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Nuggets are refrigerated fully cooked and ready for dipping in a matter of minutes. Made with white meat chi Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy exterior and tender interior characterize these dinosaur-shaped chicken bites, offering a mild savory flavor and quick reheating for snacks or kid lunches. Commonly used for dipping and school meals, reviewers praise shape appeal and convenience while noting occasional uneven crisping or slight dryness after reheating in microwave or oven.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yellow Corn Flour, Yellow Corn Meal, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Sugar, Dried Whey, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Yeast, Calcium Propionate (To Protect Freshness), Extractives Of Paprika, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Freshness), Soybean Oil, Guar Gum, Colored With Oleoresin Paprika, Boneless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Colored With Oleoresin Paprika

Check Perdue PERDUE FUN SHAPES Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Nuggets are refrigerated fully cooked and ready for dipping in a matter of minutes. Made with white meat chi against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perdue PERDUE FUN SHAPES Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Nuggets are refrigerated fully cooked and ready for dipping in a matter of minutes. Made with white meat chi is available at 9 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDippingMeal Prep