Is Perdue Perfect Portions Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts Italian Style (5 per Pack) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Five individually portioned boneless, skinless chicken breasts offer a mild Italian-style flavor and lean, tender texture; reviewers note consistent sizing and seasoning, ease of quick grilling, baking or pan-searing, and usefulness for sandwiches, salads and meal prepping, while some report dryness if overcooked during high-heat cooking and convenient thawing time.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- less of dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Five individually portioned boneless, skinless chicken breasts offer a mild Italian-style flavor and lean, tender texture; reviewers note consistent sizing and seasoning, ease of quick grilling, baking or pan-searing, and usefulness for sandwiches, salads and meal prepping, while some report dryness if overcooked during high-heat cooking and convenient thawing time.
Ingredients
Contains Up To 18% Of A Solution Of Water With 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Dehydrated Vegetables (Tomato, Garlic, Green Bell Pepper, Parsley), Salt, Spices (Including Anise, Basil,,egano), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum
Check Perdue Perfect Portions Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts Italian Style (5 per Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue Perfect Portions Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts Italian Style (5 per Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Great Value All Natural Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts
FIRE GRILLED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS
Perdue Harvestland NAE Frozen Boneless Skinless Indiviually Wrapped Chicken Breasts (2.25 lbs.)
Bell & Evans Boneless Skinless Gluten-Free Breaded Chicken Breasts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Perdue Perfect Portions Boneless Skinless All Natural Chicken Breasts - 1.5lbs
Where to buy
Perdue Perfect Portions Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts Italian Style (5 per Pack) is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


