Is Perdue Short Cuts Grilled Carved Chicken Breast Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soybean oil
  • soy

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked, sliced grilled chicken delivers smoky, savory flavor and a firm yet tender texture; commonly used to top salads, in sandwiches, wraps, and quick pasta dishes. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent seasoning, and easy reheating, while some note occasional variability in moisture and slice thickness across packages. Usually reheats evenly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Soybean Oil. Contains Soy.

Check Perdue Short Cuts Grilled Carved Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSalad
Soy Free? Perdue Short Cuts Grilled Carved Chicken Breast | Spoonful