Is Perfect Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dulse&quot
  • 24% milk
  • nonfat dry milk

dulse&quot

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter, Cashew Butter, Maple Syrup*, Nonfat Dry Milk, Honey, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate+ Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Rice Protein, Dried Whole Egg 7% Powder, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Dried Whole Food Powders (Kale, Flax Seed", Rose Hip*, Orange, Lemon*, Papaya, Tomato, Apple, Alfalfa, Celery, Kelp, Dulse", Carrot, Spinach), Flax Seed Oil", Sesame Seed Oil*, Olive Oil*, Pumpkin Seed Oil*. 9% 8% *Organic Fair Trade Ingredients ALLERGEN WARNING: CONTAINS PEANUTS, CASHEWS, 24% MILK, EGGS AND SESAME. PRODUCED ON EQUIPMENT 18% thenic ALSO HANDLING OTHER TREE NUTS. MAY CONTAIN OCCASIONAL NUT SHELLS. LOW GLYCEMIC Low Glycemic Index (GI) foods digest slowly to keep you fuller, longer

Check Perfect Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep