Is Perfect Bar Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter with Sea Salt, 4 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark‑chocolate and nutty peanut butter notes with a hint of sea salt create a dense, moist bar often described as creamy yet slightly crumbly; users commonly eat it as a grab‑and‑go snack, post‑workout treat, or quick breakfast substitute, noting consistent flavor, convenient four‑pack packaging, and occasional sweetness concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut butter*, honey*, nonfat dry milk*, dark chocolate* (chocolate*†, cane sugar*†, cocoa butter*†), dried whole egg powder*, rice protein*, sea salt, dried whole food powders (kale*, flax seed*, rose hip*, orange*, lemon*, papaya*, tomato*, apple*, alfalfa*, celery*, kelp*, dulse*, carrot*, spinach*), flax seed oil*, sesame seed oil*, olive oil*, pumpkin seed oil*.

Check Perfect Bar Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter with Sea Salt, 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perfect Bar Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter with Sea Salt, 4 Pack is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketJewel-OscoSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast