Is Perfect Duo Granola - Peanut Butter Oat Clusters with Peanuts & Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Cottonseed), Salt Sugar), Butter With Natural Flavor (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dry Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following Cocoa, Propylene Glycol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Caramel Color

Check Perfect Duo Granola - Peanut Butter Oat Clusters with Peanuts & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Perfect Duo Granola - Peanut Butter Oat Clusters with Peanuts & Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go