Is Perfect Italiano Grated Cheese Pizza Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine-grated, meltable cheese offering a mildly tangy, savory flavor and smooth, creamy texture when heated. Commonly sprinkled over homemade or frozen pizzas, pasta, casseroles and baked dishes, it provides even coverage and reliable browning. Reviewers note consistent meltability, convenient packaging and suitability for quick, everyday topping and cooking needs regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme), Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200) <sup>*</sup>

Check Perfect Italiano Grated Cheese Pizza Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perfect Italiano Grated Cheese Pizza Blend is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingIngredientGarnishingMeal Prep