Is Perfect Pasta® Classic Cheese Tortellini Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- whole egg
- romano cheese
- cream
- whole milk
- calcium silicate
- riboflavin
- +2 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Durum Wheat Flour (Enriched With Iron (Ferrous Sulfate) and B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Whey Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Whole Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Whole Egg, Water, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Flour Blend (Yellow Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Extractives of Turmeric and Paprika), Dehydrated Potatoes (100% Potatoes), Parsley, Salt, (Salt, Calcium Silicate [An Anticaking Agent]), Black Pepper
Check Perfect Pasta® Classic Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfect Pasta® Classic Cheese Tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Perfect Pasta® Classic Cheese Tortellini is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Piece


