Is Perfect Pasta® Classic Cheese Tortellini Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- cream
- whole milk
- whey
- +1 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Durum Wheat Flour (Enriched With Iron (Ferrous Sulfate) and B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Whey Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Whole Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Whole Egg, Water, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Flour Blend (Yellow Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Extractives of Turmeric and Paprika), Dehydrated Potatoes (100% Potatoes), Parsley, Salt, (Salt, Calcium Silicate [An Anticaking Agent]), Black Pepper
Check Perfect Pasta® Classic Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfect Pasta® Classic Cheese Tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Perfect Pasta® Classic Cheese Tortellini is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Piece


