Is Perfect Protein Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- chocolate flavour
- natural flavour
- resistant dextrin
- natural flavours
chocolate flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (Collagen peptides bovine, Milk protein isolate and/or milk protein concentrate, Calcium caseinate, Whey protein isolate), Dark Chocolaty Coating (Vegetable oils (palm kernel, palm), Erythritol, Whey protein concentrate, Inulin, Cocoa powder processed with alkali, chocolate flavour, sunflower lecithin), Glycerin, Whey protein isolate, Calcium caseinate, Natural flavour, Sunflower oil, Soy lecithin, Sea salt, Glycerin, Water, Resistant dextrin (soluble corn fibre), Cocoa Soy Protein Crisps (Soy protein isolate, Cocoa powder processed with alkali, Tapioca starch), Palm kernel oil, Erythritol, Natural flavours, Stevia extract, couche de biscuits chocolatés (dextrine résistante (fibre de maïs solublel, mélange de confiseries chocolatées (érythritol, huile de palmiste, dextrine résistante (fibre de maïs soluble), poudre de cacao traitée à l'alcali, arôme de chocolat, lécithine de tournesoll, glycérine, isolat de protéines de lactosérum, caséinate de calcium, arôme naturel, huile d
Check Perfect Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfect Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


