Is Perfect Protein Pea & Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • L-lysine hydrochloride
  • L-leucine
  • L-threonine
  • natural flavors

L-lysine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

Lysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, L-LEUCINE, L-THREONINE, L-ISOLEUCINE, L-VALINE, L-LYSINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SILICA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DL-METHIONINE, LUO HAN GUO FRUIT (MONK FRUIT) EXTRACT, SALT, L-TRYPTOPHAN, AND REBAUDIOSIDE A (FROM STEVIA REBAUDIANA LEAF EXTRACT).

Check Perfect Protein Pea & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder