Is PERFECTLY FREE YO-BERRIES - Dairy Free Yogurt Bites, Allergy Friendly, Non-GMO, Low Calorie Fruit Snacks for Children and Adults (4 pack) (Strawberry) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavors
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Chicory Root Fiber, Oat Fiber, Orange Pulp, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Agar, Algin, Pectin, Carnauba Wax, Chitosan, Ascorbic Acid, Tomato Lycopene Color
Check PERFECTLY FREE YO-BERRIES - Dairy Free Yogurt Bites, Allergy Friendly, Non-GMO, Low Calorie Fruit Snacks for Children and Adults (4 pack) (Strawberry) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERFECTLY FREE YO-BERRIES - Dairy Free Yogurt Bites, Allergy Friendly, Non-GMO, Low Calorie Fruit Snacks for Children and Adults (4 pack) (Strawberry) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
PERFECTLY FREE YO-BERRIES - Dairy Free Yogurt Bites, Allergy Friendly, Non-GMO, Low Calorie Fruit Snacks for Children and Adults (4 pack) (Strawberry) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


