Is Perfectly Healthy Mega Greens MSM™ Powder -- 8 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley sprouts
- barley grass
barley sprouts
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Barley Grass, Beet Root Powder, Bilberry Leaf, Broccoli Powder, Carrot Powder, Dandelion Leaf, Garlic, Ginger Root, Red Raspberry Leaf, Rosemary Leaf Powder, Sage Leaf, Spearmint, Spinach, Olive Leaf, Alfalfa Leaf, Alfalfa Sprouts Powder, Aloe 200:1, Barley Sprouts, Beet Leaf Powder, Cabbage Leaf, Celery, Kale, Msm, Okra, Parsley Leaf Powder, Peppermint Leaves, Shave Grass, Strawberry Leaf, Watercress Aerial Parts, Wintergreen Leaf, Cauliflower, Avocado, Cucumber, Green Tea Extract And L-beta Carotene, 100% Certified Organic Made With Concentrated Powder And Contains Vitamins And Minerals, Vitamins: Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B5, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin G, Vitamin K, Minerals: Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Carotene, Chlorophyll, Trace Minerals, Folic Acid, Niacin, Folate, Copper, Choline, Pantothenic Acid, Soluble, Iron, Fiber, Maganese, Omega 3 Fatty Acids, Thiamine, Tryptophan, Dietary Fiber, Calcium, Molybdenum, Caffeic Acid, Mineral Silica, Zinc, Boron, Silicon, Selenium, Histidine, Glycine, Tyrosine, Zirconium, Fibre, Chromium, Aluminum, Saponins, Phytosterols, Alkaloids, Tannins, Phenolic Acids, Riboflavin, Protein, Sulfur, Nitrogen And Salicylic Acid
Check Perfectly Healthy Mega Greens MSM™ Powder -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfectly Healthy Mega Greens MSM™ Powder -- 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz
Healthy Choice Powder Bowls Greek-Style Chicken
Vega® Protein & Greens Plant-Based Coconut Almond Flavored Drink Mix Powder
Simple Truth Plant Based Protein Powder Blend Greens Vanilla
Vegan Protein and Greens Protein Powder Supplement Vanilla
Where to buy
Perfectly Healthy Mega Greens MSM™ Powder -- 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


