Is M&S Collection Christmas Pudding 12 Month Matured Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • vegetable suet
  • calcium carbonate
  • e471
  • glycerol

vegetable suet

Dietitian note

Suet refers to the fat found around the loins and kidneys of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
e471
glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Vine Fruits (31%) (Sultanas, Raisins, Chilean Flame Raisins, Vostizza Currants), Soft Brown Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cider (6.5%), Brandy (6%), Brandy Soaked Glacé Cherries (6%) (Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Brandy, Colour: Anthocyanins (from Grapes), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Vegetable Suet (Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil), Cognac (4%), Humectant: Glycerol, Almonds (3.5%), Rum (3%), Braeburn Apples, Molasses, Orange Peel, Treacle, Lemon Peel, Ground Spices (Cinnamon, Coriander, Nutmeg, Caraway Seeds, Ginger, Cloves), Salt, Yeast, Emulsifier: E471, E472e, Wheat Gluten, Vinegar, Orange Oil, Lemon Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid

Check M&S Collection Christmas Pudding 12 Month Matured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Collection Christmas Pudding 12 Month Matured is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Snacking