Is M&S Collection Christmas Pudding 12 Month Matured Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- vegetable suet
- calcium carbonate
- e471
- glycerol
vegetable suet
Dietitian noteSuet refers to the fat found around the loins and kidneys of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dried Vine Fruits (31%) (Sultanas, Raisins, Chilean Flame Raisins, Vostizza Currants), Soft Brown Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cider (6.5%), Brandy (6%), Brandy Soaked Glacé Cherries (6%) (Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Brandy, Colour: Anthocyanins (from Grapes), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Vegetable Suet (Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil), Cognac (4%), Humectant: Glycerol, Almonds (3.5%), Rum (3%), Braeburn Apples, Molasses, Orange Peel, Treacle, Lemon Peel, Ground Spices (Cinnamon, Coriander, Nutmeg, Caraway Seeds, Ginger, Cloves), Salt, Yeast, Emulsifier: E471, E472e, Wheat Gluten, Vinegar, Orange Oil, Lemon Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid
Check M&S Collection Christmas Pudding 12 Month Matured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Collection Christmas Pudding 12 Month Matured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Collection Christmas Pudding 12 Month Matured is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


