Is PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAKE MIX, PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavor

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat starch
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This mix yields a moist, tender crumb with pronounced vanilla flavor; commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, it bakes consistently and reviewers note easy preparation and reliable texture, though some mention a slightly artificial or overly sweet flavor profile and variable frosting preferences reported across online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Emulsified Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate), Wheat Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Exhausted Ground Vanilla Beans, Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum.

Check PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAKE MIX, PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAKE MIX, PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking