Is PERFORMANCE ENERGY, WAFER BAR Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- sweet whey
- milk protein isolate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DUAL SOURCE ENERGY BLEND (SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, WHEAT GLUCOSE SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT FLOUR), GLYCERIN, PALM OIL, ROASTED PEANUTS, WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SWEET WHEY, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: ALKALIZED COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT MILK, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, INVERT SUGAR, SOY AND SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, PEANUT OIL, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), ASCORBYL PALMITATE AND TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check PERFORMANCE ENERGY, WAFER BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERFORMANCE ENERGY, WAFER BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


