Is PERFORMIX® SST 20 Servings/40 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • other gelatin

other gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Performix Sst Complex: Energy, Metabolism, Focus Terra Bead Complex: Caffeine Anhydrous 250, Capsimax Red Pepper (Capsicum Annuum), Powder (4% Capsaicin), Theacrine (As Teacrine), Sensoril Ashwagandha (Withania Somnifera), Extract (Root/leaf), Withanolides And 32% Oligosaccharides, Bioperine Black Pepper (Piper Nigrum), Extract (Fruit), Std, Piperine, Huperzine A (Huperzia Serrata), Extract (Aerial Parts), Huperzine A, Metabolism Carrier Oil Complex: Medium Chain Triglycerides, Safflower (Carthamus Tinctorius L), Extract (Std, 78% Conjugated Linoleic Acid), Ginger (Zingiber Officinalis), Co2 Supercritical Extract (Supplying Gingerols, Zingerones, And Shogaols), Other Gelatin, Sugar, Starch, Silica, Povidone, Fd&c Blue 1 Lake, Maltodextrin

Check PERFORMIX® SST 20 Servings/40 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PERFORMIX® SST 20 Servings/40 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go