Is Peri Peri Rice Steam Bag Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED YELLOW RICE (75%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Turmeric), GARDEN PEAS (9%), RED PEPPERS (9%), RED ONIONS (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Salt, Flavouring, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Coriander Leaves, Roasted Onion Powder, Oregano Powder. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegans. NUTRITION TYPICAL VALL (cooked) Energy Fat of which satura Carbohydrate of which sugars bre Protein Salt STORAGE INFOR Food Freezer Star Marked Frazen Food Compartment of Refrigerator

Check Peri Peri Rice Steam Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.