Is Peri Peri Salt Medium Gluten Free?

Description
A coarse, reddish seasoning blend offering moderate heat with smoky, tangy notes and visible grainy texture. Commonly sprinkled on grilled chicken, fries, vegetables, and used as a finishing salt for marinades and rubs. Reviewers often cite consistent spiciness, convenient packaging, and enhancing roasted flavors without overpowering dishes or everyday meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A coarse, reddish seasoning blend offering moderate heat with smoky, tangy notes and visible grainy texture. Commonly sprinkled on grilled chicken, fries, vegetables, and used as a finishing salt for marinades and rubs. Reviewers often cite consistent spiciness, convenient packaging, and enhancing roasted flavors without overpowering dishes or everyday meals.
Ingredients
Salt, paprika, sugar, chili powder, cornflour, yeast extract, bird's eye chili powder, ground white pepper, colour: paprika extract; acid: citric acid.
Check Peri Peri Salt Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peri Peri Salt Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


