Is Perkier Peanut Quinoa Bar 3 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
A three-pack snack bar offering a nutty, mildly sweet flavor with a crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick breakfast accompaniment. Customer reviews note satisfying texture and convenient packaging, while some report it can be crumbly or occasionally sweeter than expected.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
A three-pack snack bar offering a nutty, mildly sweet flavor with a crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick breakfast accompaniment. Customer reviews note satisfying texture and convenient packaging, while some report it can be crumbly or occasionally sweeter than expected.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Mixed Fruit (Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Dates (Dates, Rice Flour)), Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Fibre, Sunflower Seeds, Soya Crunchies (Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts), Puffed Quinoa, Date Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavouring, Salt
Check Perkier Peanut Quinoa Bar 3 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perkier Peanut Quinoa Bar 3 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Where to buy
Perkier Peanut Quinoa Bar 3 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


